[ CLOSE WINDOW ]             

California Academic Decathlon
RESULTS

1999 California Academic Decathlon
OVERALL SCHOOL WINNER
       
State Competition
        March 12-14, 1999
        Stockton, California
        Overall School Winners
        (Top 15)
Position Points School Related County
1 49,391 Moorpark Ventura
2 48,527 El Camino Real Los Angeles Unified
3 48,431 Laguna Hills Orange
4 46,080 Palos Verdes Peninsula Los Angeles County
5 45,476 Alemany Southern California Private
6 45,075 Edison Fresno
7 44,663 Belmont Los Angeles Unified III
8 44,557 Garfield Los Angeles Unified II
9 44,075 St. Francis Southern California Private II
10 43,791 Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified IV
11 43,302 Hemet Riverside
12 43,278 West Kern
13 43,273 Marshall Los Angeles Unified V
14 43,180 Palisades Los Angeles Unified VI
15 42,864 Clovis West Fresno II

< Overall School Winners: Division I
(Top 3)
Position School Related County
1 Moorpark Ventura
2 El Camino Real Los Angeles Unified
3 Laguna Hills Orange

<
Overall School Winners: Division II
(Top 3)
Position School Related County
1 Casa Grande Sonoma
2 Lowell San Francisco
3 Granite Bay Placer

<
Overall School Winners: Division III
(Top 3)
Position School Related County
1 Tioga Tuolumne
2 Yosemite Madera
3 Upper lake Lake


<
Overall Student Winners: Division I (Honor)
      Gold

      Nancy Fu (Score: 8,953), El Camino Real (LA Unified)
      Silver

      Rajesh Jaganath, El Camino Real (LA Unified)
      Bronze

      Mitul Patel, Moorpark (Ventura)

< Overall Student Winners: Division I (Scholastic)
      Gold

      Rebecca Wershba, Moorpark (Ventura)
      Silver

      Cindy Chang, Laguna Hills (Orange)
      Bronze

Peter Goff, Laguna Hills (Orange)

< Overall Student Winners: Division I (Varsity)
      Gold

      John Ellis, Moorpark (Ventura)
      Silver

      Lucy Potiyevskaya, Los Angeles (LA Unified IV)
      Bronze

      Jessica Raasch, Hemet (Riverside)

< Overall Student Winners: Division II (Honor)
      Gold

      Obie Porteous, Novato (Marin)
      Silver

      Erika Vause, Granite Bay (Placer)
      Bronze

      Adam Cohon, Arroyo Grande (San Luis Obispo)

< Overall Student Winners: Division II (Scholastic)
      Gold

      Walter Bray, Casa Grande (Sonoma)
      Silver
      Kyle Hoffman, Lowell (San Francisco)
      Bronze

      Megan Conley, Casa Grande (Sonoma)

< Overall Student Winners: Division II (Varsity)
      Gold

      Michael Lomuto, Lowell (San Francisco)
      Silver

      Philip Martin, Casa Grande (Sonoma)
      Bronze

      Allison Kendall, Casa Grande (Sonoma)

< Overall Student Winners: Division III (Honor)
      Gold

      Lindsay Wrighton, Tioga (Tuolumne)
      Silver

      Anna Polovina, Tioga (Tuolumne)
      Bronze

      Charlie Medley, Madera (Yosemite)

< Overall Student Winners: Division III (Scholastic)
      Gold

      Pedro Cruz, Tioga (Tuolumne)
      Silver

      Cheryl Adams, Yuba City (Sutter)
      Bronze

      Rosedith Hughes, Yuba City (Sutter)

< Overall Student Winners: Division III (Varsity)
      Gold

      Stephanie Fryslie, Tioga (Tuolumne)
      Silver

      Evan Boehm, Bret Harte (Calaveras)
      Bronze

      Jewyl Alderson, Tioga (Tuolumne)


< Highest Scoring Students by County
County Student
Alameda Pam Grewal
Amador Nicole Millmore
Butte Kevin Burnham
Calaveras Nikkie Klerk
Colusa Kacey Cluff
Contra Costa Nathan Paymer
El Dorado Charley Wesley
Fresno Jenny Campbell
Fresno II Sean Byrne
Glenn Megan Moorehouse
Imperial Ivan Samuels
Kern Natalie Underwood
Kings Kyle Crider
Los Angeles County Melissa Chase
Los Angeles County II Eliezer Van Alen
Los Angeles Unified Nancy Fu
Los Angeles Unified II Lucy Peralta
Los Angeles Unified III Deepali Garg
Los Angeles Unified IV Lucy Potiyevskaya
Los Angeles Unified V Patty Ho
Los Angeles Unified VI Joshua Kellogg
Lake Mary Moore
Madera Charlie Medley
Marin Obie Porteous
Mendocino Jenny Nicols
Merced Patrick Rye
Modoc April Dorton
Orange Cindy Chang
Placer Erika Vause
Plumas Kaarle Strailey
Riverside Sarah Teegarden
Sacramento Josh Benson
San Bernardino Eve Rawley
San Diego Jeremy Reff
San Francisco Michael Lomuto
San Joauqin Natalie Cuslidge
San Luis Obispo Adam Cohon
San Mateo Roma Jhaveri
Santa Barbara Valerie Ramos
Southern California Private Steve Bush
Southern California Private II Brian Chiong
Solano Kyle Lessler
Sonoma Troy Winfree
Stanislaus Andy Itsara
Sutter Krystle Abordo
Trinity Melissa Woodhouse
Tulare Raja Mohan
Tuolumne Lindsay Wrighton
Ventura Rebecca Wershba
Yolo Arwen Brown
 

TOP